Best Universities in Pakistan – Categories wise HEC Ranking

Top Universities in the Pakistan – Best Ranking Analysis

This page provides an overview of Pakistan’s Top Universities. Pakistan’s Higher Education Commission (HEC) publishes official national rankings of higher education institutions (HEIs) based on a range of criteria. Several magazines, tabloids, and international organizations/standards also give Best Ranking Universities01 evaluations.

The last Best Universities in the Pakistan announce by Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) Ranking analysis 2015:

The HEC has produced rankings for 2006, 2012, 2013, 2014, and, most recently, 2015. In addition to the top ten and general rankings, independent TOP rankings for universities and institutions in agricultural and veterinary science, arts and design, business, engineering and technology, and medical are offered.

The HEC rating is based on five factors, each of which has a particular weighting and is totaled to provide an overall score of 100. This aggregate score is used to establish top institutions in Pakistan. Each criterion and its weight are determined by a collection of sub-components.

The five criteria are summarized here, along with their weighted score and sub-components:

Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) Ranking Factors

Objective

to foster a competitive atmosphere among higher education institutions (HEIs). Encourage HEIs to compete at the world level, increase educational quality/standards, and utilize as a tool for HEIs to self-assess their performance for improvement.

Introduction

Rankings give a full image to stakeholders such as researchers, students, the business community, parents, the industry, and so on, allowing them to evaluate institutions based on many criteria such as quality and research. The quality of higher education is a critical aspect of every country’s growth and prosperity.

HEIs are seen as the catalysts for national transformation and progress. To improve the quality of higher education in Pakistan, the Higher Education Commission (HEC) has launched a number of measures to bring Pakistan’s HEIs up to international standards.

The ranking is one of the metrics used to assess the effectiveness of HEIs’ attempts to attain international competitiveness in education, research, and innovation.

Regardless of the challenges associated with ranking, ranking is a heated topic all over the world. Pakistan’s Higher Education Commission has released its fifth ranking of top Pakistani universities. The rankings for the preceding four years were revealed in 2006, 2012, 2013, and 2015.

Methodology

The rating methodology has been adjusted over time in response to HEI feedback, making HEC’s ranking more comparable with global rankings. The rating criteria for the current year (2015) have not been altered and remain the same as those used in 2014.

The following are the primary factors considered for Ranking 2015, the fifth ranking of Pakistani HEIs:

  • Ranking 2015 is based on HEI data for 2013-14 and research output, Ph.D. generated in 2014.
  • Enrollment in that given discipline should be equal to or more than 50% for HEI category/group placement.
  • In the event of shared research articles across a number of HEIs, it was split by the number of HEIs that shared that specific work.
  • The maximum ‘100’ marks are used to standardize overall results.
  • This list excludes Distance Learning Institutions and HEIS formed after June 30, 2010.

The following categories are ranked independently (groups):

  1. Agriculture & Veterinary
  2. Arts & Design
  3. Business Education
  4. Engineering & Technology
  5. General
  6. Medical
  7. Overall Top 10 HEIs of Country

Top 10 Universities in Pakistan

What are the most popular Universities in Pakistan? Governmentjob.pk recognize the top 10 universities in Pakistan list to find by analyzing the Pakistani University Ranking of 69 Pakistani higher-education institutions meeting the following selection criteria:

No.University
1Quaid-i-Azam University, Islamabad
2Pakistan Institute of Engineering and Applied Sciences
3Aga Khan University, Karachi
4University of Agriculture, Faisalabad
5University of The Punjab, Lahore
6National University of Sciences and Technology (NUST)
7Pir Mehr Ali Shah Arid Agriculture University, Rawalpindi
8University of Health Sciences, Lahore
9COMSATS Institute of Information Technology (CIIT), Islamabad
10Lahore University of Management Sciences, Lahore

Categories wise HEC ranking Universities

HEC recognizes the best universities in Pakistan list by distributing them into different categories like general, Engineering, Medical, Business, Medical, Arts, and Agriculture Category. So here below of this way all the names of HEC Top-ranked Universities in Pakistan 2021 are written with their category and a short introduction.

1. Agriculture/Veterinary

No.InstituteTeaching QualityQA CriteriaResearchTotal Score
1University of Agriculture, Faisalabad28.291630.4075
2Pir Mehr Ali Shah Arid Agriculture University, Rawalpindi25.371726.5469
3University of Veterinary and Animal Sciences, Lahore25.841417.9458
4KPK Agricultural University, Peshawar23.251418.6056
5Sindh Agriculture University, Tandojam16.90116.6235
6Lasbela University of Agriculture, Water and Marine Sciences10.65122.4825

2. Art & Design

No.InstituteTeaching QualityQA CriteriaResearchTotal Score
1National College of Arts, Lahore34.21022.0056
2Indus Valley School of Art and Architecture, Karachi28.61110.0040

3. Computer Sciences & IT

No.InstituteTeaching QualityQA CriteriaResearchTotal Score
1COMSATS Institute of Information Technology (CIIT), Islamabad28.671524.7768
2National University of Computer and Emerging Sciences (NU-FAST), Islamabad33.06918.8561
3Qurtaba University of Science and Information Technology, D I Khan26.72115.5543
4Balochistan University of Information Technology and Management Sciences, Quetta16.79146.0437
5City University of Science and Information Technology, Peshawar16.10110.9128
6CECOS University of Information Technology and Emerging Sciences, Peshawar14.61110.0026

4. Business Education 

No.InstituteTeaching QualityQA CriteriaResearchTotal Score
1Lahore University of Management Sciences, Lahore30.381424.8369.21
2Institute of Business Administration Karachi17.09158.4240.51
3Iqra University,Karachi20.09145.9640.05
4Sukkar, Institute of Business Administration, Sukkar17.32157.3139.64
5National College of Business Administration & Economics, Lahore22.11114.5937.70
6Shaheed Zulfikar Ali Bhutto Institute of Science & Technology, Karachi11.51118.9431.46
7Institute of Management Sciences,Peshawar9.14148.3031.44
8Lahore School of Economics, Lahore13.48114.6129.09
9Imperial College of Business Studies, Lahore20.1170.0027.11
10Institute of Management Sciences, Lahore10.60112.4724.06
11Institute of Business Management, Karachi10.29101.7422.03
12Institute of Business and Technology, Karachi17.8020.2520.05
13KASB Institute of Technology, Karachi11.6670.3519.01

 

5. Top Engineering Universities in Pakistan

No.InstituteTeaching QualityQA CriteriaResearchTotal Score
1Pakistan Institute of Engineering and Applied Sciences, Islamabad36.511728.2781.79
2National University of Sciences and Technology, Islamabad25.831818.2262.05
3Ghulam Ishaq Khan Institute of Engineering Sciences & Technology, Topi24.37922.6756.03
4University of Engineering and Technology- Lahore16.151211.6539.79
5University of Engineering and Technology-Taxila16.821012.2339.05
6Institute of Space Technology, Islamabad14.72149.9238.64
7KPK University of Engineering and Technology12.48126.0530.53
8Mehran University of Engineering & Technology, Jamshoro12.11125.5929.70
9NED University of Engineering & Technology, Karachi10.66134.5028.16
10Air University, Islamabad13.77104.2728.04
11National Textile University, Faisalabad9.6888.4426.12
12Quaid-e-Awam University of Engineering, Science & Technology, Nawabshah7.97141.5423.51
13Balochistan University of Engg & Technology, Khuzdar8.37131.5222.89
14Sir Syed University of Engineering & Technology, Karachi7.59140.8622.45
15Mirpur University of Science & Technology, AJ&K6.78132.1821.96
16Dawood College of Engineering & Technology, Karachi5.78140.0019.78

6. Medical Universities

NoInstituteTeaching QualityQA CriteriaResearchTotal Score
1Aga Khan University, Karachi33.731018.9663
2University of Health Sciences, Lahore13.12825.3246
3Dow University of Health Sciences, Karachi11.53184.4034
4Isra University, Hyderabad11.91135.4130
5Zia-ud-Din University, Karachi13.50103.8027
Khyber Medical University, Peshawar 12.30104.9727
6King Edward Medical University, Lahore9.6097.1726
7Baqai Medical University, Karachi18.5642.3325
8Liaquat University of Medical & Health Sciences, Jamshoro7.22134.0424
9Gandhara University, Peshawar11.24110.2723

 

7. General Universities(*Large )

No.InstituteTeaching QualityQA CriteriaResearchTotal Score
1University of the Punjab, Lahore15.891712.1845
2University of Karachi, Karachi15.111010.6736
3Bahauddin Zakariya University, Multan12.08129.7634
4University of Peshawar, Peshawar12.061010.4332
5International Islamic University, Islamabad9.12156.8331
6Federal Urdu University of Arts, Science & Technology, Islamabad8.84172.8429
7Govt. College University, Faisalabad8.06182.9529
8University of Sargodha, Sargodha8.35134.6126
9Hazara University Mansehra8.63133.1625
10The Islamia University of Bahawalpur9.33105.6925
11University of Sindh, Jamshoro8.30115.7425
12Bahria University, Islamabad6.35152.1824
13University of Education, Lahore4.94152.7023
14National University of Modern Languages, Islamabad5.69142.5422
15University of Gujrat, Gujrat5.97141.5822
16Preston University, Kohat7.0570.3714
17University of Lahore, Lahore6.3150.7212

2 Comments

    1. Ali

      One of the best daily update site you have. Keep it up

Leave your thoughts

Latest Featured Jobs

Pakistan Kidney & Liver Institute (PKLI) Jobs 2022 – 155 – Nurses Vacancies

Pakistan Kidney & Liver Institute (PKLI) Jobs 2022 – Nurses Vacancies The Pakistan Kidney & Liver Institute & Research Center (PKLI&RC) is inviting applications from Pakistani nationals who are qualified and suited for the Nurses Jobs at PKLI 2022. These PKLI jobs 2022 were found in the Daily Dawn. The