Best Universities in Pakistan – Categories wise HEC Ranking

Best Universities in Pakistan –  HEC Ranking

Higher Education Commission HEC best universities in Pakistan 2021 categories wise Ranking list has prepare and mention in this page. In this page we list total of 69 universities including 28 distance learning universities in Pakistan. HEC (Higher Education Commission, Pakistan) did not comprise these e-learning universities and the universities except virtual university of Pakistan.

In addition the HEC Chairman Dr. Mukhtar Ahmed said about HEC top universities in Pakistan “we prepare HEC top 10 universities of Pakistan ranking list after a deep education quality analyze of a University’s presentation, evaluating various marks, teaching quality, Students strength, finance and facilities, social integration and community development aspect. If any rank of university in Pakistan has any complaint about it can contact us for rectification of errors”.

Top 10 Universities in Pakistan

What are the most popular Universities in Pakistan? Governmentjob.pk recognize the top 10 universities in Pakistan list to find by analyzing the Pakistani University Ranking of 69 Pakistani higher-education institutions meeting the following selection criteria:

No.University
1Quaid-i-Azam University, Islamabad
2Pakistan Institute of Engineering and Applied Sciences
3Aga Khan University, Karachi
4University of Agriculture, Faisalabad
5University of The Punjab, Lahore
6National University of Sciences and Technology (NUST)
7Pir Mehr Ali Shah Arid Agriculture University, Rawalpindi
8University of Health Sciences, Lahore
9COMSATS Institute of Information Technology (CIIT), Islamabad
10Lahore University of Management Sciences, Lahore

Categories wise HEC ranking Universities

HEC recognize the best universities in Pakistan list by distributing them into different categories like general, Engineering, Medical, Business, Medical, Arts, and Agriculture Category. So here below of this way all the names of HEC Top ranked Universities in Pakistan 2021 are written with their category and a short introduction.

1. Agriculture/Veterinary

No.InstituteTeaching QualityQA CriteriaResearchTotal Score
1University of Agriculture, Faisalabad28.291630.4075
2Pir Mehr Ali Shah Arid Agriculture University, Rawalpindi25.371726.5469
3University of Veterinary and Animal Sciences, Lahore25.841417.9458
4KPK Agricultural University, Peshawar23.251418.6056
5Sindh Agriculture University, Tandojam16.90116.6235
6Lasbela University of Agriculture, Water and Marine Sciences10.65122.4825

2. Art & Design

No.InstituteTeaching QualityQA CriteriaResearchTotal Score
1National College of Arts, Lahore34.21022.0056
2Indus Valley School of Art and Architecture, Karachi28.61110.0040

3. Computer Sciences & IT

No.InstituteTeaching QualityQA CriteriaResearchTotal Score
1COMSATS Institute of Information Technology (CIIT), Islamabad28.671524.7768
2National University of Computer and Emerging Sciences (NU-FAST), Islamabad33.06918.8561
3Qurtaba University of Science and Information Technology, D I Khan26.72115.5543
4Balochistan University of Information Technology and Management Sciences, Quetta16.79146.0437
5City University of Science and Information Technology, Peshawar16.10110.9128
6CECOS University of Information Technology and Emerging Sciences, Peshawar14.61110.0026

4. Business Education 

No.InstituteTeaching QualityQA CriteriaResearchTotal Score
1Lahore University of Management Sciences, Lahore30.381424.8369.21
2Institute of Business Administration Karachi17.09158.4240.51
3Iqra University,Karachi20.09145.9640.05
4Sukkar, Institute of Business Administration, Sukkar17.32157.3139.64
5National College of Business Administration & Economics, Lahore22.11114.5937.70
6Shaheed Zulfikar Ali Bhutto Institute of Science & Technology, Karachi11.51118.9431.46
7Institute of Management Sciences,Peshawar9.14148.3031.44
8Lahore School of Economics, Lahore13.48114.6129.09
9Imperial College of Business Studies, Lahore20.1170.0027.11
10Institute of Management Sciences, Lahore10.60112.4724.06
11Institute of Business Management, Karachi10.29101.7422.03
12Institute of Business and Technology, Karachi17.8020.2520.05
13KASB Institute of Technology, Karachi11.6670.3519.01

 

5. Top Engineering Universities in Pakistan

No.InstituteTeaching QualityQA CriteriaResearchTotal Score
1Pakistan Institute of Engineering and Applied Sciences, Islamabad36.511728.2781.79
2National University of Sciences and Technology, Islamabad25.831818.2262.05
3Ghulam Ishaq Khan Institute of Engineering Sciences & Technology, Topi24.37922.6756.03
4University of Engineering and Technology- Lahore16.151211.6539.79
5University of Engineering and Technology-Taxila16.821012.2339.05
6Institute of Space Technology, Islamabad14.72149.9238.64
7KPK University of Engineering and Technology12.48126.0530.53
8Mehran University of Engineering & Technology, Jamshoro12.11125.5929.70
9NED University of Engineering & Technology, Karachi10.66134.5028.16
10Air University, Islamabad13.77104.2728.04
11National Textile University, Faisalabad9.6888.4426.12
12Quaid-e-Awam University of Engineering, Science & Technology, Nawabshah7.97141.5423.51
13Balochistan University of Engg & Technology, Khuzdar8.37131.5222.89
14Sir Syed University of Engineering & Technology, Karachi7.59140.8622.45
15Mirpur University of Science & Technology, AJ&K6.78132.1821.96
16Dawood College of Engineering & Technology, Karachi5.78140.0019.78

6. Medical Universities

NoInstituteTeaching QualityQA CriteriaResearchTotal Score
1Aga Khan University, Karachi33.731018.9663
2University of Health Sciences, Lahore13.12825.3246
3Dow University of Health Sciences, Karachi11.53184.4034
4Isra University, Hyderabad11.91135.4130
5Zia-ud-Din University, Karachi13.50103.8027
Khyber Medical University, Peshawar 12.30104.9727
6King Edward Medical University, Lahore9.6097.1726
7Baqai Medical University, Karachi18.5642.3325
8Liaquat University of Medical & Health Sciences, Jamshoro7.22134.0424
9Gandhara University, Peshawar11.24110.2723

 

7. General Universities(*Large )

No.InstituteTeaching QualityQA CriteriaResearchTotal Score
1University of the Punjab, Lahore15.891712.1845
2University of Karachi, Karachi15.111010.6736
3Bahauddin Zakariya University, Multan12.08129.7634
4University of Peshawar, Peshawar12.061010.4332
5International Islamic University, Islamabad9.12156.8331
6Federal Urdu University of Arts, Science & Technology, Islamabad8.84172.8429
7Govt. College University, Faisalabad8.06182.9529
8University of Sargodha, Sargodha8.35134.6126
9Hazara University Mansehra8.63133.1625
10The Islamia University of Bahawalpur9.33105.6925
11University of Sindh, Jamshoro8.30115.7425
12Bahria University, Islamabad6.35152.1824
13University of Education, Lahore4.94152.7023
14National University of Modern Languages, Islamabad5.69142.5422
15University of Gujrat, Gujrat5.97141.5822
16Preston University, Kohat7.0570.3714
17University of Lahore, Lahore6.3150.7212

2 Comments

    1. Ali

      One of the best daily update site you have. Keep it up

      Reply

Leave your thoughts

Join Govt Jobs community